ITZY Yuna Profile and Facts

Yuna ITZY

Shin Yu-Na, better known as Yuna, is the makne (Youngest Member) of ITZYa KPOP girl group under JYP Entertainment. She is the rapper, vocalist, and dancer of the group. The ITZY’s fandom MIDZY loves and cares bubbly Yuna for her cute and innocent character, and because she is very young too. JYP better give her all the freedom and treat her well, or we MIDZY are coming for you! She is also the main visual of the group.

So here are some facts about ITZY maknae Yuna, I bet some of you MIDZY don’t know…

ITZY KPOP girl group member Yuna in their music video Not Shy

Profile

Stage Name: Yuna 

Birth Name: Shin Yu-Na  

English Name: Hussey Shin

Role: Rapper, Dancer, Sub Vocalist, Visuals

Birthday: December 9th, 2003

Birthplace: Suwon, South Korea

Instagram: @itzy.all.in.us

Twitter: @ITZYOfficial

ITZY Yuna Facts!

Yuna Childhood, Trainee & Family Facts!

– She has a sister older than her.

– She studied at Hanlim Multi Art School (The same school where ITZY Chaeryeong, Ryujin Studied).

– She wore braces before.

– She’s a pro in playing floorball. (Kinda like Hockey, with 5 players and a goalie in a team)

– She got the player of the match in Kyeonggido High School football Championship. 

– She is a very extroverted person. (Football duh)

– Here time at JYP as a trainee was over 3 Years.

– She was scouted and given an offer to join JYP Entertainment as a trainee at KBS Song Festival in 2015.

– She made her debut as a member of JYP’s KPOP girl group ITZY on February 12th, 2019.

Extrovert Yuna!

ITZY maknae Yuna has been an extrovert and playing lots of outdoor sports since her childhood, and has been pro in it too! The sport she used to play the most at the beginning of her teenage was floorball. She was also a member of her high school football team. Her team also won a cup in, Kyeonggido High School football Championship. She continued to play floorball for about 4 years, from the age of 11 to 15 years.

(Here are some pictures of Yuna with her FLOOR-GANG LOL)

ITZY kpop girl group member Yuna playing a sports similar to hockey called Floorball.

Yuna plays many sports. The most notable ones among the netizens are the pictures of her playing Hockey. Not hockey but it is called, Floorball. It is similar to hockey with 6 members in a team which includes a goalie. Other than that its similar to other sports like football. You should defend your goal post and score goals to win. Those shots were gone viral after midzy, and netizens shared those pictures over and over. In the photos, we can see Yuna in her black jersey playing floorball and with her teammates in the frame.

ITZY kpop girl group member Yuna playing a sports similar to hockey called Floorball.

ITZY kpop girl group member Yuna playing a sports similar to hockey called Floorball.

Midzy would love to see a sports episode by JYP in which all the members play some kind of sports, and our Yuna beating everyone and winning. (Should similar to that of BLACKPINK’s 24/365 Go-Cart episode)

MORE Yuna FACTS!

Favorite color: Pink

Siblings: An Older Sister.

Favorite Food: Pizza with pepperoni as the topping.

Favorite Sports: Floorball

She is the Maknae of ITZY.

She is very extroverted.

She likes to go out to eat food (Probably Pizza).

She is a shopping addict. (She just wannabe out always)

Yuna and other the fellow ITZY members Ryujin Chaeryeong studied at the same art school. [Hanlim Multi Art School]

Her bestie is Lia. They both are roommates as well.

She was BTS Jungkook’s pair in BTS’s – “Love Yourself,” Highlight Reel. (Ryujin was J-Hope’s and Jimin‘s  Partner)

ITZY’s Latest Single “Not Shy”

Check out all ITZY Members Profiles & Facts!

ITZY

Other ITZY Members!

Yeji ITZY Profile

Ryujin ITZY Profile

Chaeryeong ITZY Profile

Lia ITZY Profile